Cincinnati and Indianapolis are a lot alike: similar-sized Midwest metros, a similar cost of living, and just under two hours apart on I-74. People make the move for a job, family or a fresh start rather than a dramatically cheaper life, so the details matter more than the headline. Here’s what the federal, state and city data shows, and where Cincinnati transplants tend to settle.
Indianapolis vs. Cincinnati at a Glance
| Indianapolis | Cincinnati | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall price level (BEA, 2024; U.S. = 100) | 95.7 | 95.4 |
| Housing price level (BEA, 2024) | 88.9 | 87.6 |
| Median home value, metro (Census ACS 2024) | $291,400 | $288,700 |
| Median homeowner property tax bill, metro (ACS 2024) | $2,409 | $3,255 |
| Income tax (2026) | Indiana 2.95% + county tax (1.10%–2.02% in the core counties) | Ohio 2.75% + Cincinnati city tax 1.8% |
| Time zone | Eastern | Eastern |
Cost of Living: What the Federal Data Shows
The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures how expensive each metro is compared with the national average. In 2024 the Indianapolis metro scored 95.7 and the Cincinnati metro 95.4, essentially the same. Housing is close too: 88.9 for Indianapolis versus 87.6 for Cincinnati. In other words, don’t expect a big drop in everyday costs. The real differences are in taxes and in what’s available at your price point.
Home Prices and What Your Budget Buys
The Census Bureau’s 2024 survey puts the median home value at $291,400 for the Indianapolis metro and $288,700 for the Cincinnati metro, almost identical. What changes is the mix: Central Indiana has a lot of newer construction in its fast-growing suburbs, so many buyers trade an older home for a newer one at a similar price. Start with our best suburbs for families and most affordable suburbs rankings, or search live listings.
Taxes: Income, Property and the Trade-Offs
Income tax. Ohio’s state income tax is a flat 2.75% for 2026 on income above $26,050, and the City of Cincinnati adds a 1.8% income tax, about 4.55% combined for a city resident. Indiana’s state rate is 2.95% plus a county income tax: 1.10% in Hamilton County (Carmel, Fishers, Westfield, Noblesville) and 2.02% in Marion County (Indianapolis), for example. So income taxes come out a bit lower if you land in Hamilton County and a bit higher in Marion County. Exemptions differ between the states, so run your own numbers with a tax professional. Indiana sets your county rate by where you live on January 1, which matters in your move year.
Property tax. Property tax bills tend to be lower in Indianapolis. The median homeowner bill was $2,409 in the Indianapolis metro versus $3,255 in the Cincinnati metro (Census ACS 2024). Indiana’s constitution caps property taxes on your primary home at 1% of its assessed value, and you’ll want to file the homestead deduction with the county auditor after you close. Comparing counties? See property taxes by county around Indianapolis.
The Drive and Trips Back
Indianapolis is about 112 miles from Cincinnati, a bit under two hours on I-74. Both cities are on Eastern time, so there’s no clock change. I-74 enters Indianapolis from the southeast, so if you’ll be driving back to Cincinnati often, the southeast side shortens the trip.
Where Cincinnati Transplants Tend to Look
- Close to I-74 for trips back: the southeast side, including Franklin Township and Shelbyville right on I-74.
- Walkable, urban living: downtown and close-in neighborhoods like Mass Ave, Fletcher Place and Fountain Square.
- Schools and newer suburbs: Fishers, Westfield and Noblesville in Hamilton County, which also has the metro’s lowest county income tax.
- Value with a short commute: Greenwood and the south side, including Perry Township.
Not sure which fits? Our Indianapolis relocation guide walks through the whole metro. Moving from somewhere else? See our Chicago and Louisville guides.
Your Move Checklist
- Update your driver’s license and vehicle registration with the Indiana BMV.
- File your homestead deduction with the county auditor after you close.
- Check which county’s income tax applies for your move year.
- Set up utilities before move-in with our Central Indiana utilities guide.
- Talk with us about buyer representation; a written buyer agreement sets out how your agent is paid, so you know the terms before you tour.
Talk to Our Team
Our team helps relocating buyers every month, including virtual tours and buying before you arrive. Tell us what you have in Cincinnati and what you want here, and we’ll map out the areas that fit. Call 317-997-7404 or book a buyer consultation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Indianapolis cheaper than Cincinnati?
About the same. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts 2024 price levels at 95.7 for the Indianapolis metro and 95.4 for the Cincinnati metro, and median home values are nearly identical ($291,400 vs. $288,700). Property tax bills tend to be lower in Indianapolis.
How far is Indianapolis from Cincinnati?
About 112 miles, a bit under two hours by car on I-74.
Are income taxes higher in Indianapolis than Cincinnati?
It depends on the county. A Cincinnati resident pays about 4.55% (Ohio 2.75% plus the 1.8% city tax). In Indiana it's 2.95% plus the county rate: about 4.05% in Hamilton County and 4.97% in Marion County. Exemptions differ, so check with a tax professional.
Are Indianapolis and Cincinnati in the same time zone?
Yes. Both are on Eastern time.
Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (2024) via FRED · Census ACS 2024 median home value · median real estate taxes · Indiana DOR county tax rates (2026) · EY: Ohio 2026 rate · City of Cincinnati income tax · Indianapolis metro figures from the same tables. General information, not tax advice.
Planning a Move to Central Indiana?
Our team helps out-of-state buyers choose the right county and suburb and buy confidently from a distance. Tell us where you're coming from and what matters most.