Louisville to Indianapolis is an easy move on paper: about two hours straight up I-65, same time zone, and plenty of family and friends within a day trip. It isn’t a move to save on housing, though; Louisville is the cheaper of the two. People make the jump for jobs, schools, newer homes and a lower income tax bill. Here’s what the federal, state and local data shows, and where Louisville transplants tend to settle.
Indianapolis vs. Louisville at a Glance
| Indianapolis | Louisville | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall price level (BEA, 2024; U.S. = 100) | 95.7 | 93.1 |
| Housing price level (BEA, 2024) | 88.9 | 78.6 |
| Median home value, metro (Census ACS 2024) | $291,400 | $265,900 |
| Median homeowner property tax bill, metro (ACS 2024) | $2,409 | $2,130 |
| Income tax (2026) | Indiana 2.95% + county tax (1.10%–2.02% in the core counties) | Kentucky 3.5% + Louisville Metro 2.2% |
| Time zone | Eastern | Eastern |
Cost of Living: What the Federal Data Shows
The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures how expensive each metro is compared with the national average. In 2024 the Indianapolis metro scored 95.7 and the Louisville metro 93.1, so everyday prices run about 3% higher in Indianapolis. Housing shows the bigger gap: 88.9 for Indianapolis versus 78.6 for Louisville, roughly 13% higher. If housing cost is your main reason to move, Louisville already has the edge; Indianapolis wins on other things below.
Home Prices and What Your Budget Buys
The Census Bureau’s 2024 survey puts the median home value at $291,400 for the Indianapolis metro and $265,900 for the Louisville metro. Expect to budget a bit more for a similar home, especially in the most popular suburbs. In return, Central Indiana’s fast-growing suburbs offer a lot of newer construction. Start with our most affordable suburbs and best suburbs for families rankings, or search live listings.
Taxes: Income, Property and the Trade-Offs
Income tax. This is where Indianapolis comes out ahead. Kentucky’s income tax is a flat 3.5% for 2026, and Louisville Metro adds a 2.2% occupational tax for residents, about 5.7% combined. Indiana’s state rate is 2.95% plus a county income tax: 1.10% in Hamilton County (Carmel, Fishers, Westfield, Noblesville), 1.40% in Johnson County (Greenwood, Franklin) and 2.02% in Marion County (Indianapolis), for example. That’s roughly 4% to 5% combined. Exemptions differ between the states, so run your own numbers with a tax professional. Indiana sets your county rate by where you live on January 1, which matters in your move year.
Property tax. Property tax bills are a bit higher in the Indianapolis metro: the median homeowner bill was $2,409 versus $2,130 in the Louisville metro (Census ACS 2024), largely because home values are higher. Indiana’s constitution caps property taxes on your primary home at 1% of its assessed value, and you’ll want to file the homestead deduction with the county auditor after you close. Comparing counties? See property taxes by county around Indianapolis.
The Drive and Trips Back
Indianapolis is about 114 miles from Louisville, roughly two hours on I-65. Both cities are on Eastern time. I-65 enters Indianapolis from the south, so if you’ll be driving back to Louisville often, the south side and Johnson County keep that trip short.
Where Louisville Transplants Tend to Look
- Close to I-65 for trips back: Greenwood, Franklin, Center Grove and Perry Township.
- Lower county income tax: Hamilton County suburbs like Carmel, Fishers and Westfield (1.10%).
- Walkable, urban living: close-in neighborhoods like Fountain Square, Mass Ave and Broad Ripple.
- Value close to the city: south-side and southwest options like Decatur Township and Beech Grove.
Not sure which fits? Our Indianapolis relocation guide walks through the whole metro. Moving from somewhere else? See our Chicago and Cincinnati guides.
Your Move Checklist
- Update your driver’s license and vehicle registration with the Indiana BMV.
- File your homestead deduction with the county auditor after you close.
- Check which county’s income tax applies for your move year.
- Set up utilities before move-in with our Central Indiana utilities guide.
- Talk with us about buyer representation; a written buyer agreement sets out how your agent is paid, so you know the terms before you tour.
Talk to Our Team
Our team helps relocating buyers every month, including virtual tours and buying before you arrive. Tell us what you have in Louisville and what you want here, and we’ll map out the areas that fit. Call 317-997-7404 or book a buyer consultation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Indianapolis more expensive than Louisville?
Somewhat. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts 2024 price levels at 95.7 for the Indianapolis metro and 93.1 for Louisville, and housing costs run roughly 13% higher. Median home values are $291,400 in the Indianapolis metro versus $265,900 in the Louisville metro.
How far is Indianapolis from Louisville?
About 114 miles, roughly two hours by car on I-65.
Are taxes lower in Indianapolis than Louisville?
Income taxes usually are: Kentucky's 3.5% plus Louisville Metro's 2.2% occupational tax is about 5.7%, versus roughly 4% to 5% in Indiana depending on the county. Property tax bills run a little higher in the Indianapolis metro because home values are higher.
Are Indianapolis and Louisville in the same time zone?
Yes. Both are on Eastern time.
Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (2024) via FRED · Census ACS 2024 median home value · median real estate taxes · Indiana DOR county tax rates (2026) · Kentucky DOR (2026) · Louisville Metro occupational tax · Indianapolis metro figures from the same tables. General information, not tax advice.
Planning a Move to Central Indiana?
Our team helps out-of-state buyers choose the right county and suburb and buy confidently from a distance. Tell us where you're coming from and what matters most.